Munster High School Band

Marching Band         Wind Ensemble         Symphonic Band          Jazz Ensemble         Winter Percussion       Winter Color Guard
Donate
Band Backers
MHS Band
Band Backers

2019 Marching Mustang's Season

2019 Show Pictures
  1. Managing Director
  2. Managing Director
  3. Managing Director
  4. Managing Director
  5. Managing Director
  6. Managing Director
2019 Fall Competition Schedule

September 21
September 28
October 5
October 12
October 19
​Octobert 26
​November 2
​November 9

Benedictine Univeristy---Lisle, IL
Penn High School--Mishawaka, IN
Romeoville High School--Romeoville, IL
Downers Grove South Music Bowl--Downers Grove, IL--Prelims/Finals
ISSMA Class B Regionals--Lafayette Jeff High School--Lafayette, IN
East Noble High School--Kendallville, IN
ISSMA Class B Semi-State--Pike High School--Indianapolis, IN
ISSMA Class B State Finals--Lucas Oil Stadium--Indianapolis ​, IN

Let's Go
Marching
Mustangs!

Band Backers Parent Volunteer Video
Check out the new video about Band Parent Volunteering.   The video gives insight from the students
and parents about volunteering for this  great organization.
Band Backers
Parent Volunteer Video
It's expensive to be competitive
​We came across this article about marching bands around the state and thought it would be an interesting
read for our parents. Helps confirm there are others out there who get it!  We are not alone in our quest for
achieving great things on a budget!
Band Competition
is expensive

SEP
 21

Show #1 schedule is on the home page.
Penn High School
56100 N Bittersweet Rd
Mishawaka, Indiana 46545

SEP
 28

Penn HS
Directions
Show Day Schedule
TBA
Performance Schedule
Class B
Performance Times
are on Eastern Time
6:30 Columbia City
6:45 Huntington North
7:00 New Prairie
7:15 Elkhart Memorial
7:30 Plymouth
7:45 DeKalb
8:00 Northridge
8:15 Munster
8:30 Break
Class A Bands start at 8:45pm
Scores for Class A+B will be
​at 10:50pm
Romeoville High School
100 N. Independence Blvd
Romeoville, Illinois 60446

OCT
    5

Show 
Website
Show Day Schedule
TBA
Performance Schedule
Class AAA
5:15 Bloomington North
5:30 Wheaton North
5:45 Joliet West
6:00 Minooka
6:15 Oswego
6:30 East Aurora
6:45 Reavis
7:00 Munster
7:15 Downers Grove South
7:30 Elgin
7:45 Romeoville (Exhibition)
​8:30 Scores
Directions
Percussion Standstill
Competition
Class AAA
5:30 Bloomington North
5:45 Wheaton North
6:00 Joliet West
6:15 Minooka
6:30 Oswego
6:45 East Aurora
7:15 Munster
7:30 Downers Grove South
7:45 Elgin
8:00 Romeoville
Downers Grove South High School
1436 Norfolk
Downers Grove, Illinois 60516
This is a Prelims/Finals contest format.   If Munster places in the
Top 10 after Prelims  they will qualify for Finals at this competition.
Finals begin at 7:15pm.

OCT
  12

Show 
Website
Show Day Schedule
TBA
Performance Schedule
TBA
Directions
Lafayette Jefferson High School
1801 South 18 Street
​Lafayette, Indiana 47905
ISSMA Class B Regionals

OCT
  19

Directions
Show Day Schedule
TBA
Performance Schedule
TBA

OCT
  26

Show 
Website
Show Day Schedule
TBA
Performance Schedule
TBA
Directions
East Noble High School
901 Garden Street
Kendallville Indiana 46755

ISSMA Class B Semi-State

NOV
    2

Pike High School
5401 W 71st St
 Indianapolis, Indiana 46268

Directions
Show Day Schedule
TBA
Performance Schedule
TBA
ISSMA Class B State Finals

NOV
    9

Lucas Oil Stadium
 500 South Capitol Ave
Indianapolis, Indiana 46225

Directions
Show Day Schedule
TBA
Performance Schedule
TBA
​​Munster Band Backers
Munster High School Band

Copyright 2019 -2020  All rights reserved and general admission seating availble.